Privacy Notice

Introduction

At Carter Recruitment Ltd, we are committed to protecting your personal information. Your personal information (also called ‘personal data’) is the information which identifies you as an individual that we get from you and others in various ways. Under the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR) specific obligations are placed on us in the way we handle this type of information. The aim of this privacy policy is to let you know what personal information we collect from you when you apply for a job with us, when you use our website and when you contact us, how we store and use it, and how you can access and manage this information. Your personal information may be stored online and therefore we take steps to ensure that our systems are well protected.

The Company (Carter Recruitment Ltd) is a recruitment business which provides work-finding services to its clients and work-seekers. The Company must process personal data (including sensitive personal data) so that it can provide these services, in doing so, the Company acts as a data controller.

You may give your personal details to the Company directly, such as on an application or registration form or via our website, or we may collect them from another source such as a jobs board. The Company must have a legal basis for processing your personal data. For the purposes of providing you with work-finding services and/or information relating to roles relevant to you we will only use your personal data in accordance with the terms of the following statement.

  1. Collection and use of personal data

 

a. Purpose of processing and legal basis

The Company will collect your personal data (which may include sensitive personal data) and will process your personal data for the purposes of providing you with work-finding services. The legal bases we rely upon to offer these services to you are:

  • Consent
  • Legitimate interest
  • Legal obligation
  • Contractual obligation

b. Categories of data

The Company has collected the following personal data on you:

  • Name
  • Date of birth
  • Contact details, including telephone number, email address and postal address
  • Information about past and present employment, training and qualifications
  • Financial Details
  • Information provided within a CV
  • National insurance number

Sensitive data:

  • Disability/health condition relevant to the role
  • Criminal conviction

c. Legitimate interest

Where the Company has relied on a legitimate interest to process your personal data our legitimate interests is/are as follows:

  • Work-finding services.

d. Recipient/s of data

The Company will process your personal data and/or sensitive personal data with the following recipients:

  • Third party auditors
  • Payroll providers
  • Regulatory bodies
  • External clients
  • Computerised database systems

e. Statutory/contractual requirement

Your personal data is required by law and/or a contractual requirement (e.g. our client may require this personal data), and/or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract. You are obliged to provide the personal data and if you do not the consequences of failure to provide the data are:

  • Unable to provide work seeking services

 

  1. Overseas Transfers

The Company may transfer only the information you provide to us to countries outside the European Economic Area (‘EEA’) for the purposes of providing you with work-finding services. The Company will take steps to ensure adequate protections are in place to ensure the security of your information. The EEA comprises the EU member states plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein.

  1. Data retention

The Company will retain your personal data only for as long as is necessary. Different laws require us to keep different data for different periods of time.

The Conduct of Employment Agencies and Employment Businesses Regulations 2003, require us to keep work-seeker records for at least one year from either the date of their creation or after the date on which we last provide you with work-finding services.

We must also keep your payroll records, holiday pay, sick pay and pension records for as long as is legally required by HMRC and associated legislation.

 

  1. Your rights

Please be aware that you have the following data protection rights:

  • The right to be informed about the personal data the Company processes on you;
  • The right of access to the personal data the Company processes on you;
  • The right to rectification of your personal data;
  • The right to erasure of your personal data in certain circumstances;
  • The right to restrict processing of your personal data;
  • The right to data portability in certain circumstances;
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data that was based on a public or legitimate interest;
  • The right not to be subjected to automated decision making and profiling; and
  • The right to withdraw consent at any time.

You have the right to withdraw consent at any time by contacting [email protected].

 

  1. Sources of personal data

If you did not provide the Company directly with your personal and/or sensitive personal data, the Company may have utilised the following means to source your data:

  • Job boards
  • LinkedIn
  • Social media platforms
  • Acquisitions
  • Referrals

 

  1. Complaints or queries

If you wish to complain about this privacy notice or any of the procedures set out in it, please contact [email protected].

You also have the right to raise concerns with Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113 or at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/, or any other relevant supervisory authority should your personal data be processed outside of the UK, if you believe that your data protection rights have not been adhered to.

  1. Changes to the Privacy Policy

The Company may update the Privacy Policy from time to time. You can see the date on which the last change was made below in this statement. We advise you to review our Privacy Policy on a regular basis so that you are aware of any changes.